How Much Does Tree Pruning Cost in Calgary?

Real 2026 prices by tree size, species, and type of pruning.

Updated April 2026

The Quick Answer

Most residential tree pruning in Calgary costs between $150 and $700 per tree. That covers the majority of single-tree jobs — deadwood removal on a spruce, crown cleaning on a mature elm, or shaping an overgrown crabapple.

Small ornamental trees start around $150. Large trees needing extensive work — a 50-foot spruce with heavy deadwood, or a mature elm that hasn't been pruned in 15 years — can run $500 to $900+. The price depends on tree size, what type of pruning is needed, access, and how long the job takes.

Cost by Tree Size

Small Tree
$150 – $300
Under 25 ft tall
Crabapple, young birch, ornamental cherry, mountain ash. Light pruning — deadwood, shaping, clearance. Usually done in 1–2 hours.
Large Tree
$500 – $900+
40+ ft tall
Tall spruce, large elm, mature poplar. Full crown clean, heavy deadwood, or structural pruning. Climbing and rigging needed. Full day.
Crabapple $150–$300 Elm / Ash $300–$550 MOST COMMON Large Spruce $500–$900+
Dashed lines show where pruning cuts are made. Cost depends on how much work the canopy needs — not just height.

Cost by Type of Pruning

The type of work affects the price as much as tree size. Here's how different pruning jobs compare:

Type of PruningTypical RangeNotes
Deadwood removal$150 – $400Removing dead branches only. Most common request. Can be done any time of year.
Crown cleaning$250 – $550Full cleanup: dead, diseased, crossing, and rubbing branches. The standard for deciduous trees.
Crown thinning$300 – $600Selective branch removal to reduce density. Lets light through and reduces wind load.
Crown raising$150 – $350Removing lower branches for clearance. Common for spruce sweeping the ground.
Crown reduction$350 – $700Reducing overall size with proper cuts. More labour-intensive than thinning.
Structural pruning (young trees)$100 – $250Training young trees. Quick work that prevents expensive problems later.

Combining types saves money. If your tree needs both deadwooding and crown raising, we do them in the same visit. The total is less than booking two separate jobs — the climbing and setup time is already done.

Cost by Species in Calgary

Different species common in Calgary yards need different approaches. Here's what pruning typically costs:

SpeciesTypical RangeNotes
Crabapple / Ornamental$150 – $300Small, easy access from the ground. Shaping and deadwood.
Birch$200 – $450Prune in summer to avoid sap bleeding. Often multi-stem — more cuts.
Poplar / Aspen$250 – $500Fast growers, lots of deadwood. Soft wood so work is quick, but canopies get big.
Elm$350 – $700Hard, dense wood. Wide canopy. Must be pruned Oct 1 – Mar 31 only.
Ash$250 – $550Medium hardwood. Common in newer Calgary neighbourhoods. Responds well to crown cleaning.
Spruce$300 – $700Deadwooding and lower limb removal. Dense canopy, sticky sap, heavy branches.
Pine (Scots/Lodgepole)$250 – $600Deadwooding and clearance. Sap is messy. Less pruning needed than deciduous trees.
Fruit trees (apple, plum, cherry)$150 – $350Annual pruning improves fruit production. Prune late winter before buds break.

Elm pruning has a legal window. Alberta's provincial elm pruning ban runs April 1 through September 30 to prevent Dutch Elm Disease spread. We only prune elms between October 1 and March 31, and we sanitize tools between every elm. → See our full elm pruning guide for timing, identification, and disposal rules.

What Drives the Price Up (and Down)

Two trees of the same species can cost very different amounts to prune. Here's what moves the number:

📏

Tree Size

A 15-foot crabapple can be pruned from the ground. A 50-foot spruce requires climbing gear, ropes, and rigging to lower heavy branches safely. Bigger tree = more time = higher cost.

🚪

Access

Open front yard is cheapest. Tight backyard, narrow gates, or a tree growing through a deck all add labour. If we can't get the chipper close, branches get hand-carried.

⏱️

Years Since Last Pruning

A tree pruned 3 years ago needs light work. A tree that hasn't been touched in 15 years has heavy deadwood, overgrown branches, and dense canopy. More neglect = more work.

⚠️

Hazards Nearby

Branches over your roof, near power lines, or hanging over your neighbour's fence need careful rigging. Every branch lowered on a rope takes longer than dropping it to open ground.

🔁

Multiple Trees

Pruning 4–5 trees at once is cheaper per tree than separate visits. Equipment is set up, crew is on-site, and mobilization cost is shared. Always ask about multi-tree pricing.

🌿

Scope of Work

Simple deadwooding is less work than a full crown clean with thinning. We'll explain exactly what your tree needs and what each level of work costs.

Pruning vs Removal: When Each Makes Sense

Sometimes people call for a quote expecting removal when pruning would solve the problem — and sometimes it's the other way around. Here's how to think about it:

✓ Pruning is the right call when
  • Tree is healthy but has dead branches
  • Canopy is too dense or blocking light
  • Branches touching your house or fence
  • Tree looks lopsided or overgrown
  • Storm broke some branches but trunk is sound
  • Lower limbs need clearance for mowing/walking
→ Removal is probably needed when
  • Tree is dead or more than half the crown is dead
  • Trunk is cracked, hollow, or leaning suddenly
  • Roots are lifting your foundation or in your sewer line
  • Tree has Dutch Elm Disease or severe decay
  • No amount of pruning will fix the problem
  • Tree has outgrown the space entirely

If you're not sure, we're happy to take a look. Sometimes the honest answer is "this tree just needs a good prune" — and that saves you hundreds compared to removal. See our tree removal cost page if removal turns out to be the better option.

What's Included vs What's Extra

At Arborista, here's what every pruning job includes:

✓ Always included in our price
  • All pruning cuts per the agreed scope
  • Branch and debris cleanup
  • Wood chipping on-site
  • Hauling away all wood and chips
  • Final yard sweep
  • Honest assessment — we'll tell you if less work is needed
+ Optional add-ons (priced separately)
  • Firewood cutting and stacking
  • Additional trees beyond the quoted scope
  • Emergency / priority scheduling
  • Cabling and bracing for weak unions
✅ Our quoting process

We give a firm price after assessing the tree — not a range, not an estimate. That number doesn't change unless you add something. No surprises on invoice day.

When to Prune (and Why It Matters for Cost)

Timing doesn't change the price much, but it affects the quality of the work and the health of your tree:

Late winter – early spring (Feb–April) is ideal for most deciduous trees. Structure is visible without leaves, disease risk is low, and the tree heals fastest. This is our busiest season for pruning.

Summer (June–August) is best for birch and maple — heavy sap bleeders that drip if pruned during sap flow. Deadwooding can be done year-round since you're only removing dead tissue.

The one hard rule: elm trees can only be pruned between October 1 and March 31 under Alberta's provincial elm pruning ban. Plan ahead if you have an elm that needs work — our Calgary elm pruning guide has the full picture.

How Often Should You Prune?

Most healthy shade trees benefit from pruning every 3–5 years. Young or fast-growing species (poplar, Manitoba maple) may need attention every 2–3 years. Slower growers (spruce, pine) can often wait 5–7 years between major pruning.

The cost of not pruning is often higher. A $300 pruning job every few years prevents the $1,200 emergency removal when a neglected tree drops a major limb on your fence — or the $800 cleanup after a heavy snow takes down an overloaded branch.

How to Get an Accurate Quote

Every tree and every yard is different. The fastest way to get a real number is to text or email us a few photos showing:

The full tree from a distance so we can see size and canopy. The problem areas — dead branches, overgrowth, branches touching your house. And the access situation — is it front yard, backyard, tight space?

From photos we can usually give a ballpark range within hours, and schedule a free on-site visit for a firm quote within a few days.

Why the Cheapest Quote Isn't Always Best

🚨 Red flags to watch for

They recommend topping: Topping is not pruning — it's destructive. It leads to rapid, weak regrowth that's more dangerous than what you started with. Any company that suggests topping doesn't understand tree care.

No insurance: If a branch drops on your roof or your neighbour's car, you're liable — not them. Always ask for proof of both liability and WCB coverage.

Vague scope: "We'll clean it up" means different things to different people. Get clarity on exactly what cuts are being made and whether cleanup is included.

Way too cheap: A $50 quote for a 40-foot elm means corners are getting cut — bad cuts damage the tree and create bigger problems. Proper pruning takes skill, equipment, and time.

At Arborista, Tony handles every job personally. We're fully insured, we follow ISA pruning standards, and cleanup is always included. No topping, no subcontractors, no bait-and-switch.

Related Resources

Our tree pruning service — booking and details →
Complete tree pruning guide — types, timing, species →
Tree removal costs in Calgary →
Calgary elm pruning guide: timing, DED, disposal →
Calgary tree bylaws: elm rules, permits, and more →
Spring pruning guide →

Get a Free Pruning Quote

Text us a few photos and we'll give you a firm price — usually within a few hours. No obligation, no pressure.

Need help with your trees?

Free estimates for all tree services in Calgary. Call Tony or request a quote.

☎ Call (587) 917-6554 Request a Quote
☎ Call Tony📱 Text Photos